Allo' Expat French Guiana - Connecting Expats in French Guiana
Main Homepage
Allo' Expat French Guiana Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
Check our Rates
   Information Center French Guiana
French Guiana General Information
French Guiana Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
  Entry Visa
Work Permit
French Guiana and Foreign Government
French Guiana General Listings
French Guiana Useful Tips
French Guiana Education & Medical
French Guiana Travel & Tourism Info
French Guiana Lifestyle & Leisure
French Guiana Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


Check our Rates

French Guiana Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 

Passports

Passport valid for at least six months after arrival required by all nationals.

Visas

Required by all nationals, except those from:

• Antigua and Barbuda, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Chile, Costa Rica, Colombia (for holders of diplomatic and official passports only), Cuba (for holders of diplomatic and official passports only), Dominica, Ecuador, Philippines, Gambia, Guyana, Grenada, Hong Kong, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Malaysia, Netherlands Antilles for regular passport holders only (diplomatic and official passports need visa), St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent and the Grenadines, Singapore, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela (for holders of diplomatic and official passports only), South Korea, Switzerland.

• transit passengers continuing their journey by the same or first connecting aircraft within 24 hours, provided holding onward or return documentation and not leaving the airport.

Types of Visa, Cost & Validity

Single-entry Tourist: $30 (two months).

Multiple-entry Tourist: $60 (three to four months), $45 for USA passport holders; $90 (six months); $175 (12 months).

Business: $45 (one month).

Multiple-entry Business: $90 (two months), $45 for USA passport holders; $270 (six months); $540 (12 months).

Note: Prices are subject to change at any time.

Application Requirements

• Photocopy of your valid return ticket (if you have one);
• One completed Application form;
• Business Letter for business visa;
• One recent passport photo;
• For children under 18 years, a letter of consent by parents or legal guardian.

Application should be made at the nearest French Guianase Consulate or Consular section at the Embassy.

Processing Time

45 working days before departure and no earlier than 8 weeks. Applicants are encouraged to apply with plenty of time in case the application merits further scrutiny from official bodies. However, some applications may only take one day to be processed if a rush fee is paid of $50, or equivalent.

 

 
 

 



 


copyrights © AlloExpat.com
2017 | Policy